Advertisement
 
Friday, November 21, 2014
Amsterdam, NY ,
Advertisement

Rams start 3-0 at Duals

Saturday, January 19, 2013 - Updated: 5:49 PM

Staff report

LANSINGBURGH -- A bit of shuffling around didn't faze the Amsterdam High School wrestling team at all.

With the schedule changed around Friday on the opening day of the Lansingburgh Duals, the Rams faced three daunting dual meets and came away from the day with a perfect record heading into the second day of competition today.

Amsterdam opened the tournament with a 31-25 win over Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk, then had a slightly more comfortable 50-27 win over Mohonasen before pulling out a hard-fought 37-35 victory over a Cortland team that Amsterdam head coach Ken Benton called the top squad in the field.

"They changed the matchups on us, and we had a tougher grouping," Benton said. "The kids really stepped it up today."

BOYS BASKETBALL

Western Athletic Conference

Canajoharie 46, Mayfield 41

Josh Gonzalez scored 11 points, and the Cougars rallied in the fourth quarter to essentially lock up the WAC North title with two regular season games to go.

Kevin Shannon and Zach Folts added nine points apiece for the Cougars, who trailed by nine after three quarters before outscoring Mayfield 13-4 in the final stanza to snag the win.

Ryan Hennessy led Mayfield with 13 points, while Luke VanNostrand scored 12 and Dylan Toscano added 10.

Saratoga Catholic 46, Northville 33

Mike Naughton's 22 point night -- including an 11-of-15 effort at the free throw line -- paced the Saints past Northville.

Luke Spicer chipped in nine points for Saratoga Catholic.

Tim Monette led the Falcons with nine points and eight rebounds.

St. Johnsville 61, Galway 28

Alex Hart scored a game-high 15 points, and the Saints outscored Galway 39-11 in the first half to roll to victory.

Dylan Klock added 13 points, Kyle Smith scored nine and Ricky Jasewicz chipped in eight points for St. Johnsville.

Andrew Izzo and Dylan Gregory had nine points apiece for Galway.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Foothills Council

Broadalbin-Perth 45, Hudson Falls 37

Kaitlin Wood tallied 16 points and pulled down 10 rebounds and Kylie Gifford added 15 points and four rebounds to lead Broadalbin-Perth to a win over Hudson Falls.

Katie Herba helped the winners with nine points, eight rebounds, three assists and three steals.

Ellie Gonyeau had 13 points to lead Hudson Falls.

Colonial Council

Mechanicville 69, Fonda-Fultonville 56

Aubrie Zecca scored a game-high 21 points and Courtney Pingelski added 18 as Mechanicville got past Fonda-Fultonville.

Mikaela Starks added 10 points for Mechanicville in the winning effort.

Emily Frollo led Fonda-Fultonville with 17 points, eight rebounds and six assists. Emily Parslow added 16 points for the Lady Braves, while Cassandra Egelston scored 11.

Western Athletic Conference

Canajoharie 46, Mayfield 33

Jenelle Dillenbeck scored a game-high 17 pints, and the Lady Cougars took control of the game with an 18-6 burst in the third quarter to top Mayfield.

Alexis Kane added 10 points for Canajoharie.

Jennifer Little led the way for the Lady Panthers with 10 points in defeat.

Galway 48, St. Johnsville 30

Felicia Snyder scored 10 points as 10 different Lady Eagles players scored in Galway's victory.

Abby Spagnola added nine points and Amanda Gould scored eight for Galway.

Rylie Smith led St. Johnsville with 13 points. Samantha Cleveland added eight points.

Saratoga Catholic 43, Northville 29 (OT)

Kaylie Fish scored 13 points, and the Lady Saints scored all 14 points in the overtime session to pull away from Northville.

Natalie Pikus added 10 points for Saratoga Catholic.

Lyndsey Wadsworth led the way for Northville with a game-high 18 points.

     

Comments made about this article - 0 Total

Comment on this article

Advertisement
The Recorder Sports Schedule

 

The Recorder Newscast
Advertisement

Copyright © Port Jackson Media, LLC.

Privacy Policies: Recorder

Contact Us

Twitter

Instagram

Facebook